Mary Elizabeth FairfaxPrint Page Print this page

The plaque dedicated at Woollahra Congregational Church commemorates Mary Elizabeth Fairfax (1858-1945) who was a philanthropist and women's leader. The plaque survived the 1989 fire and is now held by the Uniting Church.

A foundation member (1887) of the executive of the Queen's Jubilee Fund, Miss Fairfax acted as honorary secretary for the ladies' committee, set up in 1887 to promote and endow a college for women at the University of Sydney and from 1893 until her death she was a councillor of Women's College. During World War I and II she worked for the Australian Comforts Fund and the British (Australian) Red Cross Society.

Mary Fairfax died on 20 May 1945 at Ginahgulla and was buried in the family grave in South Head cemetery, following a service at Woollahra Congregational Church where she had worshipped regularly. Her estate was sworn for probate at £428,278 and substantial bequests were made to charities and employees.  The bulk of the estate was left to the Fairfax family.

Address:7 Forth Street, Woollahra Uniting Church, Woollahra, 2025
Area:AUs