George Henry Bosch Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The stained glass window commemorates George Henry Bosch, (1861 - 1934), who was a merchant and philanthropist. The window represents “The Good Samaritan” and is the work of Mr Norman Carter.

In 1909 Bosch had given handsomely to the Dreadnought Fund. He gave £1000 to the University of Sydney in 1924 for research into spastic paralysis and next year £2000 for cancer research. In 1928 he provided £27,000 to establish a chair of histology and embryology and transferred to the university almost £200,000 in property and securities. The income was to be used for chairs of medicine, surgery and bacteriology.

He also gave £10,000 in 1928 to Trinity Grammar School, Summer Hill, contributed largely to the upkeep of the Milleewa Boys' Home, Ashfield, and the Windsor Boys' Farm, and assisted St John's Church of England, Gordon.

Employees of the Sydney Melbourne and Brisbane branches of his company also shared largely in his generosity and bulk of his money.

Sydney September 1. The death took place last night of George Henry Bosch, who in his lifetime, gave away a fortune to further scientific investigations for the benefit of the human race. Mr. Bosch, who resided at Gordon, was aged 73, end some years ago he retired from active business in the firm of Bosch Bartbel Ltd. which was founded by Bosch, In 1928, he gave £27,000 to the University of Sydney and a few months later, made another gift, this time of £220,000. Other gifts included £10.000 to the Trinity Grammar School. He was always keenly interested in educational problems, and when be made one of his gifts be said he always felt he was only the trustee of his wealth, and that his was a responsibility of using it for the benefit of humanity. Mr. Bosch is survived by a widow and two children.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 3 September 1934.

Address:754 Pacific Highway , St John the Evangelist Anglican Church, Gordon, 2072