Caroline ChisholmPrint Page Print this page

Unveiling Plaque : 08-October-2015

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The mosaic window commemorates the life of Caroline Chisholm and was part of the restoration of the Saints Peter and Paul’s old Cathedral in Goulburn. Caroline Chisholm had a long and enduring relationship with the people of southern New South Wales. She travelled through Goulburn, raising money and escorting young immigrant girls to their workplaces as domestic servants to many country farms

Caroline Chisholm (30 May 1808 – 25 March 1877) was a progressive 19th-century English humanitarian known mostly for her involvement with female immigrant welfare in Australia. .

Caroline Chisholm arrived in the new Australian colony in 1838. On her arrival to the new Australian colony she was appalled at the conditions that greeted poor, vulnerable migrants. At just 30 years of age she commenced work on improvements in a practical hands-on manner, meeting the ships at the wharves, setting up job schemes and campaigning for better working conditions.

In 1841 she established the Female Emigrant’s Home in Sydney which not only provided shelter but also helped unemployed young women to find work, not just in the city but in rural areas where work was more plentiful. She worked on improving conditions on the ships and arranged for the families of convicts to be transported to Australia free of charge so that they could be reunited. In order to create independence and avert hardship, Caroline established the Family Colonisation Loan Society, a form of which still exists successfully today.

Address:Verner & Bourke Streets, Saints Peter & Paul Old Cathedral, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian
Designer:Ms Nola Diamantopolous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th June, 2011

Plaque :

The Caroline Chisholm Mosaic unveiled by Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia on 29 June 2011

The Feast of Ss Peter & Paul

Veolia Mulwaree Trust