John VilliersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Wirraway aeroplane A20-652 / VH-WIR, commemorates John Villiers.

John Villiers was born in England in 1912 and enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force in World War Two. After his discharge, John returned to the land, eventually purchasing a 121 hectare farm on the north coast of Queensland. His father joined him there and between them they ran the property until his father's death in 1951.

In 1966, John retired to Yeppoon, a quiet place on the coast of Queensland, east of Rockhampton. He lived there for many years, then moved into Rockhampton in 1982, before moving back to Yeppoon in January 2000 to live at the Capricorn Adventist Retirement Village until his death. He died peacefully on 11 July 2002, 37 days short of his 90th birthday.

During his lifetime he made many gifts to charitable organisations, in particular Autism Queensland Inc and the Royal Queensland Bush Children’s Health Scheme, each of whom made him an Honorary Life Member. In his Will he generously bequeathed his total estate of approximately $6.75 million in perpetuity for the benefit of Queensland charities.

Address:7 Pathfinder Drive, Queensland Air Museum, Caloundra, 4551

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 31st March, 2011
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of John Villiers (17 August 1912 - 11 July 2002) pastoralist, proud Queensland philanthropist, who passed away in Rockhampton, establishing the John Villiers Trust for the benefit of Queensland Charities.

Unveiled by the Trustees, Darvell M Hutchinson AM (chairman ) and Marcus P Langdon on 31st March 2011.