Paul Harris & Angus MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Paul Harris & Angus Mitchell : 16-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The seat commemorates the founder of Rotary International, Paul Harris and Angus Mitchell, the first Australian President of Rotary International. The seat in located in the Rotary Club of Melbourne`s Place of Remembrance,

Rotary was founded in February 1905, by Paul Harris, a lawyer from Chicago, who recognized the potential of an association of like-minded professional and business people who could meet and share common interests on a regular basis.

Rotary International is an organization of service clubs known as Rotary Clubs located all over the world. The stated purpose of the organization is to bring together business and professional leaders to provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, gender, or political preference.

Location

Address:Domain Road & Anderson Street, Rotary Club of Melbourne Place of Remembrance, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Humanitarian