Thomas GlasseyPrint Page Print this page

Thomas Glassey Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the life and achievements of politician Thomas Glassey.

In 1888, Glassey was elected to the Queensland Parliament as MLA for the seat of Bundamba to represent the interests of the labour movement in Parliament. He later described himself as being at this time an ‘Independent Laborite’ beholden to no sectional interest within the movement. Glassey was parliamentary leader of the Labor Party in Queensland (1894-99) and president of its central political executive (1892-94, 1895-96 and 1898-99).

In his first parliamentary speech, he proposed an eight-hour day, advocated a White Australia, and supported education programs. He was an influential member of the 1891 royal commission inquiring into shops, factories and workshops in Queensland.

Ipswich March 6. In the presence of a large gathering the Memorial Cairn to Thomas Glassey was unveiled on Limestone Hill by the Mayor, Alderman Stephenson, today. Striking tributes to Mr. Glassey were paid by numerous speakers including Mr. E. W. Fowles, convenor of the Memorial Committee, Mr. J. Francis M.H.R., and Mr. F. A. Cooper, Minister for Education. Mr. Fowles said Mr. Glassey was a man to whom the title 'Great' might be applied. He was the pioneer of the Labor movement, never deviating from his principles throughout a long life of usefulness.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 7th March 1938.

Address:1A Queen Victoria Parade, Cunninghams Knoll , Ipswich, 4305