Emma MillerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Emma Miller, who was a campaigner for better conditions and pay for women.

As a shirtmaker, in 1890 Emma helped to form a female workers` union, mainly of tailoresses. In 1891 she gave evidence to the royal commission into shops, factories and workshops and marched with shearers` strike prisoners when released. She was the first woman to travel west organizing for the Australian Workers` Union and was the first woman member and a life member of the Brisbane Workers Political Organization.

Emma Miller championed equal pay and equal opportunity for women and was foundation president of the Woman`s Equal Franchise Association (1894-1905), urging legislation to grant women the franchise on the principle of one adult one vote; although its policy was similar to Labor`s she denied the association was allied to any political party. She admired William Lane, a champion of women`s rights. She became president of the Women Workers Political Organisation (Queensland) after 1903.

In 1908 she was one of two women to attend a Commonwealth Labor conference, only the second time a woman was a delegate. On `Black Friday` of the 1912 strike Mrs Miller led a large contingent of women to Parliament House, braving the batons of foot and mounted police. She reputedly stuck a hatpin into the horse of Police Commissioner Cahill who was thrown and injured.

Address:Adelaide Street, Speakers Corner, King George Square, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian
Designer:Artbusters

Emma Miller (1839 - 1917)

Pioneer, trade unionist and suffragette

Emma Miller was an early voice for women`s and worker`s rights in Brisbane, speaking out against social injustice and fighting for the vote for women.