Inspector J. SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The fountain was erected to commemorate Inspector Smith for his contribution to the West Australian Life Saving Association and other humanitarian services. The fountain is no longer functioning.

In 1909, the late Inspector J. Smith, then a Sergeant, in the Western Australian Police Force, convened a meeting of swimming enthusiasts to form what is known today as the life-saving movement. Inspector Smith was the first honorary instructor to the West Australian Surf Life Saving Association and his efforts were largely responsible for the number of efficient instructors who followed his steps.

In commemoration of that and other similar humanitarian services which he rendered, a memorial, in the form of a drinking fountain was erected in front of the Cottesloe bathing pavilion by donations from the Royal Life-Saving Society of Western Australia, the West Australian Amateur Swimming Association, The Western Australian Surf Life-Saving Association, The St.John Ambulance Association, The Western Australian Police Union, and the Municipality of Cottesloe.

This drinking fountain is being erected at Cottesloe as a memorial to the late Inspector Smith, who is regarded as the founder of the life-saving movement in this State. It will be unveiled by the Governor (Sir William Campion) next Sunday.
The West Australian (Perth), 31st March 1931.

Address:Marine Parade, Outside Indiana Tea Room , Cottesloe, 6011