Dr Morgan ThomasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jennifer Thurmer

The monument over the grave commemorates Doctor Morgan Thomas, a wealthy benefactor who left his estate to Art Gallery, Museum and Library.

In 1855, Morgan Thomas was the Assistant Colonial Surgeon and House Surgeon for the Adelaide Hospital. He held this position until 1858, when he then established his own private practice in Adelaide. He died in his sleep in 1903. The monument was designed by Harry P Gill, the Art Gallery`s first honorary curator.

A party of gentlemen visited the North Road Cemetery on Friday afternoon to inspect a monument which has just been erected over the grave of the late Dr. Morgan Thomas. The monument was not quite complete, but favourable ideas were formed of the joint outcome of the labours of Messrs. Gill (the designer), Davies (architect), and Laycock and Son (the monumental masons). Red rough-hewn granite is the material upon which an imposing monument has been erected. It stands 11 ft. high, and is of original and symmetrical shape. The base and the pedestal are composed of a series of granite steps, above which rises the column or body, surmounted by a globe shaped cap. Upon the western side the following inscription appears:— "To the memory of Morgan Thomas, M.R.C.S., Eng., sometime Assistant Colonial Surgeon. Born at Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales. 15th December. 1824. Died at Adelaide, 8th March. 1903."

On a lower block the inscription is continued:— "Erected in grateful recognition of imperishable services to this State by his munificent bequest to the Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery  of South Australia." It is intended that four surfaces of the granite body shall be faced with four medallions symbolical of the Public Library, the Museum, and the Art Gallery, and of the Australian coat-of-arms.
The Register (Adelaide), 25 November 1905.

Address:Cemetery Avenue, North Road Cemetery, Nailsworth, 5083

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian
Designer:Harry P. Gill (designer), E. Davies ( architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Laycock & Sons

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1905

To the memory of Morgan Thomas, M.R.C.S., Eng., sometime Assistant Colonial Surgeon.

Born at Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales.
15th December. 1824.

Died at Adelaide,
8th March. 1903.

Erected in grateful recognition of an imperishable aervice to this State by his munificent bequest to the Public Library,
Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia