Daisy BatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates Daisy Bates (1863-1951), welfare worker and anthropologist, who lived near the site in a tent between 1936 and 1940.

Daisy Bates lived in a tent in the district and devoted her life to the aboriginal cause. A self-taught anthropologist, Daisy Bates conducted fieldwork amongst several Indigenous nations in western and southern Australia.

She supported herself largely by writing articles for urban newspapers on such topics as `native cannibalism` and the `doomed` fate of Indigenous peoples. Bates also published her work on Indigenous kinship systems, marriage laws, language and religion in books and articles.

She was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) for Aboriginal welfare work in 1934. Bates wrote her autobiography `My Natives and I` in a tent at Pyap, outside Loxton South Australia between 1935-1940. Daisy Bates died in 1951.

Address:Milich Road, Milich`s Landing & Daisy Bates Picnic Ground, Pyap, 5333

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian