George SangsterPrint Page Print this page

George Sangster
George Sangster

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates George Sangster for his lifetime of service as an advocate for the union and labour movements and his tireless work for Port Melbourne. It consists of a ship`s anchor and a plaque was erected by the Seamen's Union and the City of Port Melbourne.

He was a founding member of the Seamen's Union and served as its president, and was also vice-president, secretary and president of the Trades Hall Council. He was a member of Port Melbourne Council in 1893. As a local councillor he constantly sought better conditions for local workers and better schools for their children.

In 1894 he was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Port Melbourne, representing the fledgling Labour Party. He served in the Assembly until his death in 1915.

Address:Princes, Raglan & Nott Streets, George Sangster Reserve, Port Melbourne, 3207

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th June, 1988

Erected by Seamen`s Union of Australia and City of Port Melbourne

In recognition of a lifetime of service and struggle by George Sangster

1845 to 1915.

A passionate advocate of the Union and Labour Movements and a tireless worker for his beloved maritime Port Melbourne.

Founding Victorian Secretary of the Seamen`s Union of Australia, 1872.

Councillor, City of Port Melbourne 1893 - 1894.