Dame Elisabeth MurdochPrint Page Print this page

A relief portrait plaque commemorates Dame Elisabeth Murdoch and her work for the Royal Childrens Hospital.

The Royal Children’s Hospital (RCH) is deeply saddened by the passing of Dame Elisabeth Murdoch.

Dame Elisabeth was a loyal and passionate friend to the RCH and our campus partners, the Murdoch Childrens Research Institute (MCRI) and The University of Melbourne, Department of Paediatrics.

She was dedicated to improving the health and wellbeing of the children of Australia.

Her association with the RCH began in 1933, when she was invited to join the Committee of Management by then President, Lady Ella Latham. As President of the Committee of Management from 1954-65, she successfully advocated for the rebuilding of a new children’s hospital in Parkville, opened in 1963 by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth.

Dame Elisabeth was the first Chairman of the Board of the RCH Research Foundation from 1960-68 and Vice Chairman between 1968 and 1979. Since 1984, MCRI has been named in honour of the Murdoch family.

Dame Elisabeth’s longstanding dedication and commitment to the hospital were admired by all those touched by her contribution.

A passionate supporter of the RCH Good Friday Appeal, she was named a living treasure of the RCH Auxiliaries in 2004.

Whilst she will be greatly missed, her legacy will live on at the RCH through the Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Nursing Development Scholarship. This prestigious scholarship is awarded annually to an outstanding RCH nurse, enabling them to expand their knowledge and skills in paediatric nursing.

We thank Dame Elisabeth for her outstanding dedication to the RCH and for her overall commitment to the health and wellbeing of the children of Victoria.  We offer our condolences to her family for their loss.

Address:50 Flemington Road, near Pharmacy, Royal Childrens Hospital, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian