James GallowayPrint Page Print this page

James Galloway
James Galloway

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

A tall sculptured monument on the grave commemorates the leader of the Eight Hours movement, James Galloway who died in 1860. The gravesite and monument were restored by the Labour Historical Graves Committee and unveiled by the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam, on the 9th March 1992.

Born in Springfield, Fifeshire in 1828, James Galloway arrived in Melbourne in 1854. By 1856 Galloway had helped form a Committee of Masons (Galloway was Secretary) with its chief goal being the introduction of an eight hour working day.

The principle of eight hours work, eight hours recreation and eight hours sleep won unanimous support amongst various building unions and soon became widely accepted throughout Australia. In 1860 Galloway died at the early age of thirty-two.

About one hundred working men met, Wednesday, at Knight's Hotel, Williamstown, to consider the advisability of co-operating in the effort now being made to erect a memorial stone, in the Melbourne Cemetery, to the memory of the late Mr James Galloway, to commemorate his services in connection with the establishment of the eight hours system in Victoria. Mr Moss occupied the chair, and Messrs Fleming, Rettie, Williams, Glaister and Rees addressed the meeting. It was stated that the deceased was a stonemason, who had initiated the eight hours movement in this colony, and was instrumental in electing the late Mr J.C. Don to the Legislative Assembly. Mr Galloway died about nine years ago, at the early age of thirty-two years, leaving a wife and family who had been relieved by his friends. The meeting was adjourned for the purpose of obtaining further co-operation.
Leader (Melbourne), 3 July 1869.

THE GALLOWAY MONUMENT.- We are informed that the monument to be erected in the Melbourne Cemetery to the memory of the late Mr. James Galloway, the eight hours advocate, is now being proceeded with. The estimated cost is £263. The work is rapidly progressing under the superintendence of Mr. G. White, of Melbourne, assisted by Mr. J. Alcock the designer, and will be completed in time for its being unveiled on the Prince of Wales's birthday. A suitable inscription will be placed on the monument, which will exhibit a figure eight in freestone, surmounted by a wheat sheaf as emblematical of the blessings springing from the eight hours system.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic.), 1 October 1870.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Designer:Mr J. Alcock

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th November, 1870
Front Inscription

This monument is erected to the memory of James Galloway by Eight Hours` Tradesmen and others for the valuable service he rendered in establishing the Eight Hours` System in this Colony

Source: MA,RUMV