Tilly AstonPrint Page Print this page

Tilly Aston
Tilly Aston

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Erected by the Midlands Historical Society and local school children to commemorate Carisbrook born, blind poet Tilly Aston.

Matilda Ann Aston (11 December 1873 – 1 November 1947), better known as Tilly Aston, was a blind Australian writer and teacher, who founded the Victorian Association of Braille Writers, and later went on to establish the Association for the Advancement of the Blind, with herself as secretary. She is remembered for her achievements in promoting the rights of vision impaired people.

Address:Pyrenees Highway, Carisbrook, 3464

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Front Inscription

Tilly Aston 1873-1947. Blind from childhood, born in Carisbrook, studied at the Blind Institute. Foundation member Association for the Blind Promoted the Blind Library. Erected by the Midlands Historical Society and children of Carisbrook State School, 1970.

Source: VMR,MA,ADB