Peter LalorPrint Page Print this page

State Library of Victoria : H32492 / 3676

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Ballarat City Council

The statue is said to be a striking likeness of the best remembered leader of the Eureka Stockade, Peter Lalor.

It is 3 metres high mounted on a pedestal of polished Aberdeen granite, decorated with 4 bronze relief panels depicting Lalor`s involvement at Eureka and in Parliament, where he served as the Speaker of the House.

The sculpture was presented to the city on Foundation Day, 26-January-1893 by James Oddie, a friend of a Lalor`s and first Chairman of the Municipality. The statue was unveiled by a former mining mate of Lalor`s, who at the time of unveiling was Premier, the Honourable Duncan Gillies.

Address:Sturt & Dawson Streets, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian
Designer:T. Nelson McLean (London, England)
Monument Manufacturer:James Oddie (Ballarat, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th January, 1893

The Honourable Peter Lalor.

Born 5th February 1827
Died 9th February 1889

Who was in 1854 appointed commander of the insurgent forces on the occasion of the memorable outbreak at Ballarat in that year. Losing an arm in the engagement of 3rd December. In 1855 was elected a member of the first Legislative Council of Victoria and on two occasions served the colony as Minister of the Crown.

Was elected Speaker on 22 July 1880 and presided over four consecutive parliaments finally retiring from public duty owing to failing health, 29th September 1887 Parliament in recognition of his eminent services passing a grant to him of 400 pounds

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR