Robert J. P. SimsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque commemorates Robert J. P. Simson, who was a generous benefactor to the hospital. Mr Simson, a pastoralist in district, died in 1930.

Robert James Philip Simson, grazier, 71, widower, of "Trawalla," Toorak, Melbourne died on January 8, leaving a large estate in Victoria the value of which has not been proved, and an estate valued at £2000 in New South Wales. He bequeathed legacies of £200 each to three of the domestics in his service, and, after making provision for his children, directed that a portion of the residue of his estate should be equally divided between the Quirindi Cottage Hospital, the Moree Cottage Hospital, the Women's Hospital, Crown Street Sydney, and the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. He also left bequests to several similar charities in Victoria. A portion of the residue was also set aside, upon trust, to be equally divided between the Presbyterian Churches in New South Wales and Victoria.
Kyogle Examiner (NSW), 25 April 1930.

Address:Nowland Street, Quirindi District Hospital, Quirindi, 2343