Lawrence Phillip VialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Lawrence Phillip Vial for his services as a pioneer of the labour movement.  He died in January 1937 at the age of 82. The plaque was erected by the United Operative Bricklayers Trade Society of New South Wales Number 2 Branch of which he was a member for fifty years.

The funeral of Mr. L. P. Vial, one time President of the Newcastle Labour Council, and Eight-hour Demonstration Committee, took place yesterday from the Sacred Heart Church, Hamilton.

"Mr. Vial was one of the pioneers of the Labour movement in the northern district," said the Secretary of the Trades Hall Council (Mr. G. Bass). "He was also one of the founders of the Eight-hour Movement in Newcastle, with which his name will always be associated. Of Mr. Vial it must be said that he was one of its outstanding pioneers-one who devoted himself untiringly during his lifetiine to the Labour movement without fee or reward. It was due to the efforts of Mr. Vial and his associates that the trade-union movement was built up in this district, and we feel that the responsibility devolves upon the present generation to carry on the organisation built up by the sacrifice and struggle of those stalharts during the past 50 years."

Mr. Vial, who was 82, was a native of Minmi. His life was spent in the district, which he represented for many years on the Board of Health. He was a foundation member of the Bricklayers' Association. In this organisation he held office as president for a number of years. "He was esteemed as one of the most honourable of men," said the President (Mr. J. H. Sams). "The members deeply regret his passing, and will long remember his zeal and service for the welfare of his fellow men."
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:406-408 King Street, Hunter Unions Building, Newcastle West, 2302