Jim ComerfordPrint Page Print this page

Jim Comerford : 9-August-2014
Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The bust commemorates Jim Comerford (1913 -2006), the legendary miners union leader who was at the Rothbury riots of 1929.

A miner, a union leader, a proud socialist and a distinguished author of several volumes of mining history, Jim Comerford was a 16-year-old pit boy at events which shaped the rest of his life. Jim was at the lockout in 1929 when police opened fire on 4,000 miners at the Rothbury colliery in the Hunter Valley. One miner, Norman Brown, was shot dead. Another miner, Tom Flannery, collapsed and died when mounted police baton-charged the miners. Dozens more were severely wounded, carrying their scars and injuries for life. These men paid a too high price for daring to struggle for safe and fair work conditions.

Address:67A Aberdare Road, Jim Comerford Memorial Wall, CFMEU, Aberdare, 2325

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian