Thomas DicksonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument erected over the grave by workmen of the Hunter River District, commemorates Thomas Dickson who was president of the Eight Hour Committee. Mr Dickson died in 1884 at the age of 35 years.

The ceremony of unveiling a monument to the late Mr. Thomas Dickson took place yesterday afternoon at Sandgate general cemetery, near Waratah. A special train had been laid on for the occasion, but the attendance was not so large as was anticipated. The visitors from Newcastle, who included Mr. James Fletcher, M.L.A., and Mrs. Fletcher, of Styles Grove, Minmi, were received on the ground by the following officers of the Eight-hour Committee: - Messrs. W.Goodsir, vice-president; J.Curley, miners' general secretary; J. Wilson, Thompson, and W.Davies, late miners' chairman, &c. In the unavoidable absence of Mr. O'Brien, vice-president of the Eight-hour Committee, Mr. W. Goodsir presided over the proceedings.

The whole party and the visitors examined the late Mr. Thomas Dickson's grave, which is neatly enclosed by an elegant iron railing. The monument is of pure Carrara marble, consisting of an upright stab with beautifully-carved gothic top, supported on each side by light Corinthian columns. It is from the atelier of Messrs. Loch and Doherty, of Newcastle. The inscription runs thus:— 'In memoriam Thomas Dickson, President Eight-hour Committee. 1884. Died December 14, 1884, aged 35 years. Erected as a special mark of esteem by the workmen of the Hunter River District, August, 1885.' The monument although very unpretentious, is yet very chaste and appropriate. A platform was erected near the grave for the speakers.

The chairman, in opening the proceedings, referred to the occasion which had called them together. The Eight-hour Committee had felt it their duty to inaugurate some movement to show their appreciation of the late Mr. Dickson' s efforts on behalf of obtaining and securing the boon of a working day of eight hours, and they thought a memorial stone to his memory would be most appropriate. Working-men of all trades, including the miners, had come forward liberally, and the result was the present monument. The unveiling was performed by Mrs. Fletcher. After removing the Union Jack from the
memorial she gracefully placed upon its summit a floral wreath. Mr. J. Fletcher addressed the gathering. The proceedings concluded with the presentation to Mrs. Fletcher, on behalf of the eight-hour committee, of a handsome basket of flowers and the passing of a vote of thanks to Mr. Fletcher.
Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW), 22 August 1885.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Wesleyan_Methodist,Section BNW, Lot11, Sandgate, 2304