Thomas WhitePrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, erected by the Australian Workers Union, commemorates Thomas White, former general secretary who died in 1913.

After the Worker had gone to press last week, the sad news reached this office of the sudden death on the 3rd inst. of Mr. Thomas White. The deceased, who had been ailing for some time, went at the call of duty to West Australia to represent the A.W.U. at a conference with the pastoralists of that State, and his last official work finished in assisting to make an amicable agreement. On his way back to Sydney the late Mr. White stopped to pay a visit to a relative in South Australia and shortly after boarding a Hamley Bridge train bound for Adelaide he suddenly expired. The deceased, who was a big-hearted unionist all his life, was appointed to the general secretaryship of the A.W.U. on the demise of Mr. Donald Macdonell, but resigned the position owing to ill health. A man of sterling qualities and kindly dispostion "Tom" White as he  was affectionately called, was respected by all who personally knew him, and by tens of thousands of unionists who never saw him. When the call to the Great Beyond came he was 56 years of age, and he died in union harness, faithful to the last.
Peace be to his ashes !
The Australian Worker (Sydney), 3 February 1916.

The unveiling of the memorial erected by the Australian Workers' Union of the late Thomas White, General Secretary, 1911-12, who died on January 2, 1913, will take place at Waverley Cemetery, Sydney, on Saturday afternoon next, February 5, at 3. The President of the A.W.U., Mr. W. G. Spence, will perform the ceremony and deliver an address. A large gathering of representative A.W.U. men will be present, and all unionists and friends of the late Mr. White are invited to foregather at the Waverley Cemetery gates at 2.45 p.m.
The Australian Worker (Sydney), 3 February 1916.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024