James CrottyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The tablet commemorates James Crotty who bequeathed £10,000 in his will for the completion and decoration of St Patrick`s Cathedral.

James Crotty (1845?-1898), prospector, was born in County Clare, Ireland, and migrated when about 18 to the Victorian goldfields where he became a skilled miner and battery-man. About 1879 he went to the new goldfields in western Tasmania, worked as a digger near the Pieman River for several years and made prospecting trips up the Gordon River. In 1884 he camped at the new gold diggings at Mount Lyell and bought a one-third interest in the most promising mine, the Iron Blow. He paid £20 for his share which was to be worth £1½ million in 1897. When he died in 1898, the largest share of the estate passed to the Catholic Church, and St Patrick's Cathedral in Melbourne was completed with the aid of dividends which continued to flow from Mount Lyell for decades after Crotty's death.

Address:Gisborne Street & Cathedral Place, St Patrick`s Cathedral, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st September, 1900
Front Inscription

This tablet is intended as a memorial of Mr James Crotty who in addition to other large bequests for religious & charitable purposes left by will the sum of L10,000.

For the completion and decoration of St Patricks Cathedral

May he rest in peace