Paul Harris Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 28-April-2015

A plaque commemorates Paul Harris, the founder of Rotary International in 1905.

Paul Percy Harris (1868 – 1947) was a Chicago, Illinois, attorney best known for founding Rotary International in 1905, a service organization that currently has well over one million members worldwide. In 1905, Harris organized the first Rotary Club "in fellowship and friendship" with three clients, Silvester Schele, Gustavus Loehr, and Hiram Shorey. His initial goal was to create a club of professional and business men for friendship and fellowship.

Early on, Harris realized that Rotary needed a greater purpose. Harris had great ambitions for the growth of Rotary, and very early in the organization's history new clubs were started, first on the west coast of the United States, and then all over the USA and in Europe.

Address:Lonsdale (Princes Hwy) & Foster Streets, Dandenong Park , Dandenong, 3175

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian