Dr James O`Neil Mayne Print Page Print this page

James Mayne Portrait Plaque : 04-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The life size bronze portrait medallion relief, accompanied by a bronze dedication plaque, commemorates one of the University's first and most significant benefactors, Dr James O'Neil Mayne. The portrait of Dr Mayne was based on a photograph taken when he was 38 years of age in 1899 while he was Superintendent of the Brisbane General Hospital.

The principal benefactors of the University of Queensland, James and his sister Mary, gave 693 acres (280 ha) of Moggill land for agricultural education in 1923, and after negotiations beginning in 1926 paid £63,000 to resume over 200 acres (81 ha) at St Lucia. Mayne was attracted to this extensive river site by memories of Sydney University's small ground space and lack of water frontage.

Dr James Mayne, who was a medical superintendent of the Brisbane General Hospital (now Royal Brisbane Hospital) from 1898 to 1903, was a long-time supporter of the University. In 1939, as the sandstone-clad buildings were taking shape at St Lucia, James Mayne died. Upon Mary Emelia Mayne's death in 1940, their Estate went to benefit the University Medical School, their names perpetuated in the naming of the Mayne Medical School.

The Mayne Estate bequeathed a significant number of artworks to the University’s Collection.

Address:University Drive, Forgan Smith Building, University of Queensland , St Lucia , 4067

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian
Artist:Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM (Brisbane, QLD)

Relief Portrait :

Dr James O`Neil Mayne

1861  1939

Plaque :

In honour of Dr James O`Neil Mayne whose generous philanthropic gifts to the University of Queensland have transformed Higher Education in Queensland and the lives of generations