Dr L. T. HollisPrint Page Print this page

Hollis Fountain : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The fountain commemorates Dr L.T. Hollis, Parliamentary representative for Goulburn from 1891 to 1898.  This fountain is a duplicate of the Diamond Jubilee Fountain at St. Leonards Park, Sydney.

Yesterday afternoon the fountain erected in Belmore Park by subscription to the memory of the late Dr. Hollis, member for Goulburn from June 1891 to July 1898, was opened.  There was a large attendance. The Mayor presided and expressed his pleasure in having the opportunity of doing honor to an Australian native by the unveiling of that fountain to the memory of Dr.
Hollis. It was gratifying to learn that not only had Dr.Hollis political friends contributed, as was expected, but also his political opponents thus showing that all recognised his worth. The fountain was an ornament to the park.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 23rd January 1899.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580