Percy PeasePrint Page Print this page

Monument set into rock face at the highest point of the Kirrama Range Road commemorates Percy Pease, former Minister for Lands. Percy Pease died in 1940.

Percy Pease, along with Brice Henry and George Tucker, was associated with the development and construction of the Kirrama Range Road. When Labor was returned to power under Forgan Smith in June 1932 Pease became Deputy Premier and Lands Minister. Early in his ministry he streamlined his department by bringing the administration of land-settlement, prickly-pear lands, forestry and irrigation and water-supply under the control of the Land Administration Board. He was especially interested in the lands sub-department of forestry and the stimulation of the timber industry.

The Kirrama Range Road was the first built road over the Cardwell Range that linked Cardwell to the Atherton Tablelands.  Built as part of Queensland’s Public Estates Improvement Scheme between 1935 and 1941, it was designed to provide access to the Cardwell State Forest's rich timber resources and expand Queensland’s timber production.

On Saturday afternoon last a very pleasant ceremony was carried out on the Kirrama Range Road, when Mr. S. Theodore, M.L.A. for Herbert, unveiled memorial tablets to the memory of the late Hon. P. Pease, the late Mr. Bryce Henry, and the late Surveyor G. W. Tucker. The late Mr. Pease, who was Member for the Herbert electorate, was instrumental in having investigations made for the construction of such a road to tap the vast timber area in the vicinity of the Kirrama Range. Approximately 100 persons witnessed the unveiling of the memorial tablets.
Cairns Post, 8th October 1941.

Address:Kirrama Range Road, Highest Point , Lumholtz, 4849