George William Tucker Print Page Print this page

11-August-2016 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Ian Bevege

The monument at Tuckers Lookout commemorates George William Tucker, a surveyor .  It has been sited next to a point on the road which offers panoramic views across the coastal plain to Hinchinbrook Island and Channel.

George William Tucker was born on April 22, 1888. He was a well known road and railway location surveyor and worked on the Kirrama Range survey. Tucker died when he fell into Jarrah Creek during the construction of the Kirrama Range Road.

The Kirrama Range Road was the first built road over the Cardwell Range that linked Cardwell to the Atherton Tablelands. Built as part of Queensland’s Public Estates Improvement Scheme between 1935 and 1941, it was designed to provide access to the Cardwell State Forest's rich timber resources and expand Queensland’s timber production.

The monument was constructed by two of the stone pitchers who worked on the road – Patsy Thomasello and Herman Bulumbrink.

On Saturday afternoon last a very pleasant ceremony was carried out on the Kirrama Range Road, when Mr. S. Theodore, M.L..A. for Herbert, unveiled memorial tablets to the memory of the late Hon. P. Pease, the late Mr. Bryce Henry, and the late Surveyor G. W. Tucker. The late Mr. G. W. Tucker was one of the best known railway and road location surveyors in the State, and the cairn, with a tablet, erected in his memory, is situated at a place called Tucker's Lookout some 6 miles 20 chains from the commencement of the road, at a height of 1509 feet above sea level.

He was born in April, 1888. and he joined the railway department in 1906 as a chainman, and from there he rose to a survey position and was engaged in many important works.  He did quite a lot of surveying for the Railway Department, and the Lands Department his most important for the Lands Department being, in association with the Surveyor-General (Mr. J. P. Harvey), the surveying of the Kirrama Range.
Cairns Post, 8th October 1941.

Address:Kirrama Range Road , Tuckers Lookout, Lumholtz, 4849

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th October, 1941
Front Inscription

Erected by the citizens of the Shire of Cardwell to commemorate the memory of the late George William Tucker  Surveyor.