Sir Albert Dunstan Print Page Print this page

Inscription Closeup : 15-July-2015

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

Gates at the entrance to Charlton Park were erected in memory of Sir Albert Dunstan, former Premier of Victoria.

Sir Albert Arthur Dunstan, KCMG (26 July 1882 –14 April 1950) was an Australian politician. A member of the Country Party (now National Party of Australia), Dunstan was the 33rd Premier of Victoria. His term as Premier was the second-longest in the state's history, behind Sir Henry Bolte.

Many tributes to the late Sir Albert Dunstan were paid when a memorial in his honor was unveiled at Charlton on Friday. The memorial gates at the entrance of Charlton Park were officially opened by the Premier of Victoria (Mr. McDonald). The President of the Sir Albert Dunstan Memorial Appeal Committee (Mr.J.J.Cook) said in addition to the gates, the committee had endowed a scholarship at Longrenong Agricultural College in which the late Premier had shown much interest. The Charlton Shire President (Cr. Judd) said that the late Sir Albert was a man whom all respected and the monument to him was symbolic of the man they honoured.
The Horsham Times (Vic), 8 April 1952.

Address:Calder Highway, Charlton Park, Charlton, 3525