John ForrestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates the services of John Forrest.

Sir John Forrest was born in 1847 at his father`s wind-driven flour mill at Mill Point, at the mouth of the Preston river, 7 kilometres from Bunbury. He spent 18 years in state politics, all in executive office, then 18 years in federal politics, almost half as a cabinet minister.

He was the first Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Bunbury, first Premier of Western Australia, five times Federal Treasurer and, for a time, Forrest was acting Prime Minister.

In 1918 he was created Baron Forrest of Bunbury, the first Australian to be raised to the British peerage. Aged 71, he died that year at sea and is buried in Karrakatta cemetery.

Bunbury, July 14.— The committee organising the local celebration of Lord Forrest's centenary has recommended to the State committee that a special scholar should be this State to perpetuate his memory, according to Mr. G. E. Clark, secretary of the committee, who visited Perth this week. Mr. Clarke said the suggestion was that the scholarship should be open to boys domiciled outside the metropolitan area and that it should be tenable at the University of Western Australia. The candidates would be required to possess, as far as possible, some of Lord Forrest's qualities. The project would be framed on lines similar to the Rhodes Scholarship, except that it would be a West Australian undertaking and something in the nature of a blue riband scholarship for the State. It was recommended that public subscriptions be invited to found the scholarship.

Mr. Clarke said the centennial committee at Bunbury, was functioning actively. As the place of Lord Forrest's birth, the town was conscious of its role in the scheme of the celebrations. The children of Bunbury and its environs would be entertained at one of the town's theatres on August 22, when addresses would be given on Lord Forrest and each child would be presented with a bag of sweets. In the afternoon a plaque would be unveiled, detailing the main events in Lord Forrest's life so far as the district was concerned.  The plaque would be mounted on a piece of breakwater stone, Lord Forrest having tipped the first stone for the breakwater in 1895. Another feature of the day would be the presentation of a tableau of the first exploration made by Lord Forrest in 1868. Involved in the tableau would be three white men (one representing Lord Forrest), two natives and 16 horses.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA), 15 July 1947.

Address:Prinsep & Wittenoom Streets, Bunbury City Council Grounds, Bunbury, 6230

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd August, 1947
Front Inscription

Commemorating the services of John Forrest Baron Forrest of Bunbury.  G.C.M.G. - F.R.G.S. - D.C.L. - LL.D.

Born at Bunbury 22nd Aug. 1847

10 Years Premier of W.A.
Treasurer and Acting Prime Minister of Australia

His work is his monument.

Plaque :

This granite base was portion of Bunbury Breakwater an undertaking commenced in 1897 during Lord Forrest's term as  Premier of W.A