Archibald McDowall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The tombstone erected by members of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade commemorates Deputy Chief Archibald Mc Dowall who died on 3rd November 1894.

A very handsome memorial has been erected in the Presbyterian portion, Compartment I, of the Melbourne General Cemetery, in connection with the late Archibald McDowall, Deputy Chief Officer of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade, by his comrades. The tombstone bears the following inscription :-ERECTED By the Members of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade in Memory of their Late Deputy-Chief Officer, ARCHIBALD M'DOWELL. Who died on the 3rd November, 1894 Aged 44 Years.

It is from the well-known works of Messrs Jageurs & Son, Sydney-road, Parkville, and is one of the handsomest designs embodied in marble in the chief necropolis of the city. It is executed in white veined Carrara marble, and stands about 6ft. 6 in. high and 3 ft. 8 in. at its base. It consists of a solid slab with a semi-circular top standing on a marble plinth, and flanked by two piers, surmounted by carved flambeaux.  The lower portion of the slab is in the shape of raised panel bearing the above inscription. On the upper portion is a carved panel in bas relief, showing an officer's helmet with two axes in transverse, with a hydrant between. The whole is encircled by a wreath of laurel. The work has been specially designed by Messrs. Jageurs &. Son, and is very unique, and a fitting tribute to the memory of the deceased. The firm, whose work this splendid monument is, managed by an exercise in artistic intelligence, and a regard for " the fitness of things," to so design their memorials that they shall bear the tokens of what line of life the deceased followed. In their many works throughout the cemeteries of the metropolitan area this feature is most distinguishable, and cannot fail to attract the admiring attention of the visitors to these "God`s acres."
North Melbourne Courier and West Melbourne Advertiser (Vic), 15 November 1895.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054