Edward Grayndler M.L.C. Print Page Print this page

Tombstone erected by the Australian Workers Union in memory of Edward Grayndler.

Edward Grayndler (12 October 1867 – 12 March 1943) was a Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1921 to 1934 and 1936 to 1943, and General Secretary of the Australian Workers Union from 1912 to 1941.

After the shearers' strike in 1890, he became an early and staunch advocate of the settlement of industrial disputes by arbitration. Although he was frequently opposed, he was never defeated at a poll of union members numbering well over 100,000. He was regarded as one of the finest union advocates appearing in the Commonwealth Arbitration Court. He was appointed to the NSW Legislative Council by the State Labour Government in 1920, and remained a member till 1933. He was elected to the re-formed NSW Legislative Council in 1936 for a term of 9 years. He died in 1943 at a private hospital in Melbourne.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Government - State