Senior Constable Ann BrimblecombePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Senior Constable Ann Brimblecombe who was tragically killed while performing road safety duty in 2006.

A safety upgrade to Northeast Health Wangaratta’s paediatric unit has also been dedicated to the fallen Wangaratta police officer whose career was focused on improving child safety. The plaque for the paediatric unit was officially dedicated at Batchelor's Green on the 10th May 2012 before being placed in the hospital.

Senior Constable Brimblecombe was a Wangaratta Highway Patrol member who was killed in a car crash in August 2006 while travelling from Wangaratta to Mitta Mitta to give a bicycle safety lecture. She was affectionately known as “Senior Ann” by children as she ran bicycle education programs throughout the North East.

Address:21 Handley Street, Wangaratta Police Complex, Wangaratta, 3677

Sub-Theme:Government - State