Edmund La Touche ArmstrongPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Tablet erected in June 1928 by the Trustees of the Public Library, Museums and National Gallery of Victoria, commemorates the services of Mr Armstrong who was chief librarian and secretary from 1896 to 1925.

"This tablet has been placed here by the Trustees of the Public Library, Museums and National Gallery of Victoria in recognition of the eminent services of Edmund La Touche Armstrong as an officer of the institution. He joined the Library staff as junior assistant in 1881, was assistant  Librarian 1885-1895 and chief librarian 1896-1925." Such is the wording on a tablet above a door in the large reading room of the Public Library, unveiled yesterday afternoon by Dr Alexander Leeper in the presence of Mr Armstrong. The chairman of the trustees Mr Swinburne, M.L.C., the Chief Secretary Mr Prendergast, and trustees and members of the public were also present. Dr Leeper said that the fine reading room in the library was due to the vision and idealism of Mr Armstrong. He spoke highly of Mr Armstrong's work as librarian, Mr Prendergast also praised Mr Armstrong's work, and read the resoluton passed by the trustees when Mr Armstrong's resignation was received.
Argus (Melbourne), 22 June 1928.

Address:328 Swanston Street, Reading Room, State Library, Melbourne, 3000