James ParkPrint Page Print this page

James Park
James Park

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The tombstone over the grave was erected by the Governor Rawson and his wife to the memory of James Park. The tombstone had been damaged by vandals but was restored by the All Saints cemetery trustees in 2003.

James Park was head coachman to the Governor and drowned at Fitzroy Falls on the 20th January 1903.

A telegram from Moss Vale states that on Tuesday a party from the vice-regal residence journeyed to Fitzroy Falls, and several of the men went in for a swim. After being in the water one of the party named James Parkes, (sic) head coachman to the State Governor, was noticed to be in distress, and before anyone could assist him he sank. Deceased was 39 years of age, and single. Efforts to recover the body were unsuccessful.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  22 January 1903.

Address:Illawarra Highway, All Saints Church, Sutton Forest, 2577