Sir Richard DryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet and chancel erected by public subscription commemorates Tasmanian Premier Sir Richard Dry who was the founder of the church.

Sir Richard Dry, KCMG (20 September 1815 – 1 August 1869) was an Australian politician, who was Premier of Tasmania from 24 November 1866 until 1 August 1869 when he died in office. Dry was the first Tasmanian-born premier, and the first Tasmanian to be knighted.

Dry was the first native of Tasmania to enter its parliament. He was barely 30 when his fight for political freedom made him extremely popular, and he retained this popularity all his life. He declared a wish that he might be buried at Hagley church , a church he had himself built and endowed.

Address:65 Church Lane, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Hagley, 7292

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Designer:Mr Hunter (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th August, 1871

Plaque :

This Chancel beneath which repose the remains of Sir Richard Dry, First Speaker of the House of Assembly

At the time of his decease Premier of the Government of Tasmania and the founder of this church was erected by his fellow colonists as a permanent memorial of their affection and respect.