James ThallonPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The grave commemorates James Forsyth Thallon, who was Commissioner of Railways from 1902 to 1911.

The monument which has been raised over the grave of the late Mr. James Forsyth Thallon Commissioner for Railways, by the employees of the department was unveiled yesterday afternoon. It is simple in design, and provides, by means of a heavy roof supported on four pillars, at once a shelter for a symbolic sarcophagus and inscription below, and a lofty support for a handsome draped urn above. It has a base six feet square and reaches to a height 14 feet from the ground. The base is of two layers of Melbourne bluestone, each a foot in height. The first exposing rough edges, and the second a smoothed face. These are surmounted by 3-inch slabs of white marble. In the centre rests the sarcophagus, in white marble, and curved and draped, reaching more than 5 feet from the ground.

The roof is supported on four square pillars in blue stone, each panelled on its four faces with dark red-grained marble, and finished at the top with white marble necking and pedimented cap. On these four caps rest the massive covering. The frieze and cornice, are worked in bluestone and white marble, and on the principal face are carved deeply the year "1912,'' and below the word "Thallon" in large letters. On the top of the cornice stands the white urn nearly four feet high, draped and wreathed with flowers carved in bold relief. The ground is enclosed by a blue-stone curbing and pillars with galvanised iron rail between. The monument is the work of Mr. F. Williams, of Ipswich.

The unveiling was performed by the present Commissioner (Mr. Charles Evans), in the absence of the Minister (Hon. W. T. Paget).
The Telegraph (Brisbane,), 15 April 1912.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 11 Section 71 Grave 14, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066