John GilfoylePrint Page Print this page

Headstone erected by fellow workers of the Government Printing Office, in memory of John Gilfoyle, who died in 1874. John Gilfoyle was originally buried in the Paddington Cemetery and re-interred in the Toowong Cemetery on the 23rd April 1913.

As was feared from the first by the medical gentlemen having charge of the case, Drs. Bancroft and O'Doherty, the accidental poisoning of Mr John Gilfoyle referred to in our last issue terminated fatally. After much suffering, the poor young man died about 3 o'clock on Saturday afternoon. Mr Gilfoyle, who was about twenty-seven years of age, was, we believe, born in this city, and therefore was very well known, especially to the older residents. He was a remarkably sober, prudent, and intelligent man, in fact in many respects above the average of young men in his position in life.

For several years, and up to the time of his death, he was engaged at compositor in the Government Printing-office, and the very large attendance of his fellow employees at his funeral, as well as of citizens generally, testified to the esteem in which the deceased was held. The funeral procession was led by a band composed of members of the Volunteers and the Hibernian Society's bands, playing the Dead March. The deceased having belonged to both these organisations, both united in paying him this mark of respect. The members of the Catholic Young Men's Society walked immediately before the hearse, which was followed by the employees of the Government Printing-office, by nearly all the other members of the trade in this city, and by a large assemblage of other friends of the deceased.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 31 January 1874.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 7A Section 113 Grave 3/4, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066