Hugh Milman Print Page Print this page

Hugh Milman Tablet : 22-07-2013

The plaque commemorates Hugh Milman who was the Government Resident of Thursday Island.

Mr. Hugh Miles Milman, Government Resident at Thursday Island, died at Southport on Saturday morning. The flags on the State public buildings were placed at half mast as a mark of respect. About 1881 he had had enough of pastoral life, and being offered the post of Police Magistrate at Aramac, he entered the public service, and began the long and honourable career which has just terminated. Two years later he was transferred to Cooktown, then a very important centre. There he served for upwards of 4½ years.

The appointment of Hon. John Douglas, as Administrator of New Guinea, left the position of Government Resident at Thursday Island vacant and Mr. Milman was selected for the position. In addition to being Government Resident, Mr. Milman was also made Deputy Commissioner for the western portion of New Guinea, and Deputy Commissioner for the Western Pacific. The latter appointments carried with them the control of the islands of Torres Strait, and Mr. Milman saw a good deal of active service. After the Stamps Act of 1890 was passed he was brought to Brisbane to fill the position of Chief Commissioner of Stamps. He remained in that position until 1904, when he was prevailed upon to resume his old position at Thursday Island.
Excerpt from the Brisbane Courier, 25th September 1911

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta All Souls Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island, 4875

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th October, 1913
Front Inscription

In memory of Hugh Milman, Government Resident at Thursday Island, who served Queensland faithfully for thirty years.

He was kind of heart, true to his friends, and an earnest supporter of this Church, which he served as Parochial Councillor and Churchwarden.

He died 23rd September 1911.

Source: QHR, MA