Sir James DicksonPrint Page Print this page

Sir James Dickson
Sir James Dickson

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Monument over grave commemorates businessman and Queenland Premier, Sir James Dickson who was also the first Minister of Defence in the Commonwealth Parliament.

Sir James Robert Dickson, KCMG (1832 – 1901) was an Australian politician and businessman, the 13th Premier of Queensland and a member of the first federal ministry.

Dickson was a leading supporter of federation in Queensland and was mainly responsible for winning a "yes" vote in the Queensland referendum on the proposed Constitution of Australia in 1900. As a result, Dickson was appointed Minister for Defence in the first federal ministry under Edmund Barton on 1 January 1901. He was intending to stand for election to the first Federal Parliament, but on 10 January he died after being taken ill at the Commonwealth's inaugural ceremonies in Sydney on 1 January. He was the first federal Minister to die in office.

BRISBANE Saturday.— The funeral or the late Sir James Dickson was carried out to-day as a State ceremonial. All the public offices were closed, and the spectacle was an imposing one. Messages of sympathy were received from the Governmente and public men of all the States and also from Mr J. Chamberlain (Secretary of State for the Colonies). Hundreds of wreaths were laid on the grave.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 14 January 1901.

Address:Hedley Avenue, Nundah Cemetery, Nundah, 4012