Edward Michael HanlonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Edward Hanlon, a former Premier of Queensland who played a significant role in the development of the Royal Women`s Hospital and improvements to health services in Queensland. The statue was relocated to its present site on the 6th June 2000.

Edward Michael (Ned) Hanlon (1887 – 1952) was an Australian politician who was Premier of Queensland from 1946 to 1952.  In Labor folklore Hanlon was credited with having implemented a creative and effective public health policy. He was responsible for the reorganization of health administration and played a significant role in the development of a free public hospital service.

The Premier (Mr. V. Gair) yesterday unveiled a bronze statue of former Labor Premier of Queensland, the late E. M. Hanlon. M.L.A., at the Women's Hospital. Mr. Gair said the statue was appropriately placed because while espousing many causes Ned Hanlon had taken a very keen interest in child and maternal care. About 500 people attended the ceremony.
Worker (Brisbane, Qld),  7 February 1955.

Speaking at the unveiling ceremony of his late father's statue in the grounds of the Women's Hospital, Brisbane, last Sunday week by the premier -(Mr. Gair), Mr. P. J. Hanlon, son of the late Mr. E. M. Hanlon, Premier of Queensland, gave a personal view of his father's life. Mr. Hanlon paid a warm tribute to Mr. L. Eastment, M.L.A., who now represents Ithaca, the late E. M. Hanlon's old electorate, whom he described as the prime mover and inspiration of the memorial statue, to the committee, and sculptress, Maria Kuhn.
Worker (Brisbane), 14 February 1955.

Address:Bowen Bridge Road, Royal Womens Hospital, Herston, 4006

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Artist:Maria Kuhn

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th February, 1955

"Rich in good work"

Edward Michael Hanlon
1887 - 1952

9th Batt.  1st A.I.F.  1914 - 18
Member of the Legislative  1926 - 1952
Home Secretary 1932 - 35
Secretary for Health and Home Affairs 1935 - 1944
Treasurer 1944 - 1946
Premier and Chief Secretary 1946 - 52

Plaque :

This statue of Edward Michael Hanlon was relocated to the Herston Hospitals Complex - Historical Precinct on 6 June 2000 as part of the Herston Hospitals Complex Redevelopment.

The statue of E M Hanlon was unveiled in the forecourt of the original Royal Women`s Hospital in 1955, in recognition of his role in the development of the Hospital, and improvements to maternity and other health services throughout Queensland.