Colin PittPrint Page Print this page

Colin Pitt
Colin Pitt

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Cairn was erected in appreciation of the services of Colin Pitt and all those who worked with him in the building of the West Coast Road between 1926-1932.

Mr. Colin M. Pitt, Secretary for Lands, was appointed to the dual position of surveyor-general and Secretary for Lands at a meeting of the Executive Council today. In 1929 when the Government decided to proceed with the construction of the West Coast road, Mr. Pitt was detailed to carry out an exploratory survey. He was afterwards entrusted with the duties of engineer in charge and supervised the work of the contractors for the road construction. Mr. Pitt showed professional qualities of a high order and in 1923 received the O.B.E. (civil division). He was appointed Secretary for Lands in 1938.
Examiner (Launceston), 6th September 1940.

A tribute to the Surveyor-General who pioneered the survey and construction of the road to Queenstown was paid by the Minister for Lands and Works (Mr. Reece) yesterday at Mt. Arrowsmith, when a cairn was unveiled to his memory. The Surveyor-General was Colin Pitt. The cairn is unique in Tasmania, being in the form of a big conglomerite boulder typical of the country formation. It has been set on the side of the road at King William Saddle, 2,720ft. above sea level. This is the highest point on the road. The cairn was unveiled by Mr. W. Ticknell, road patrolman for the area, who worked with Mr. Pitt during the survey and construction of the road.
The Mercury (Hobart) 20th November 1953.

Address:Lyell Highway, King William Saddle, Derwent Bridge, 7140