Jonathan BestPrint Page Print this page

Jonathon Best
Jonathon Best

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates the State and Local Government politician, Jonathan Best who died in 1913.

The deceased was a well-known and prominent resident of the Deloraine district. Though Tasmanian born and long resident in the island, Mr. Best saw a good deal of the stirring goldfields days of Victoria, and spent his youth and early manhood there.  Mr. Best got his early training in public affairs as member of municipal bodies. His  first position was as member and later as chairman of the local board of advice. Later he became a member of the Deloraine Road Trust, with which body he was associated for 25 years, half of which time he was chairman and treasurer.

He was also a member of the Deloraine Municipal Council for 13 years, and was Warden in 1898. Mr. Best entered the House of Assembly in 1894 as member for Deloraine, defeating Mr Cameron, who, however, displaced him at the next election on the question of grants to private schools. At a by-election, caused by Mr. Cameron's retirement, Mr. Best was again returned to the House, and remained in it until the election of 1912. Mr. Best, at the election of last January, won back his seat for Wilmot, and when Parliament met last month he was appointed chairman of committees, a position he occupied from 1903 to 1909.
Examiner (Launceston), 14th May 1913.

A copy of this letter has been sent to each Member of the Tasmanian Parliament (both Houses). Probably a number of our ministers would be disposed to join in the movement. Dear Sir, — At a meeting held last week it was decided to put up a monument 10 or 11 feet as a memorial of the late Mr. Jonathan Best, M.H.A., and we are instructed to write and ask you to assist the Committee in their undertaking by a contribution to the Fund. We have no need to emphasize the splendid services rendered to "Church and State" by the deceased, extending over a considerable period of time. A well deserved tribute to his memory was paid in the House of Assembly by men representing all shades of political thought, and in his whole public life his one aim was the betterment of fellows — and our Committee feel sure that the memory of a "good man"  should, have some public monumental record, and we confidently appeal to you and ask you to kindly send us a donation as an expression of your appreciation of a life well lived and of deeds well done. Contributions will be gratefully received by Rev. W. H. Taylor (Deloraine), Chairman of Committee. Mr. E. Mason (Bowerbank, Deloraine) Treasurer. Mr G.L. Flowers (Chudleigh), secretary.
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne), 27 February 1914.

Address:Highland Lakes Road (A5), Deloraine, 7304