Lord Forrest (Sir John Forrest)Print Page Print this page

24-September-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Chris Abbott

The plaque, erected 1929 during the centenary of Western Australia, commemorates Lord (Sir John) Forrest, a well known explorer and surveyor, who became the first Premier of Western Australia and was instrumental in creating large scale public works projects.

Forrest was responsible for bringing the brilliant engineer, C.Y.O'Connor, to Western Australia as Engineer-in-Chief .Between the two of them they were responsible for the rapid development of the State. Some of their greatest achievements included the Fremantle Harbour, the Goldfields Pipeline and an extensive railway system.

When the goldfields observances of  the Centenary of West Australia take place in the near future tablets will be erected at suitable spots to mark historical events. Two of these will be associated with the name of the late Lord (Sir John) Forrest and the late C. Y. O'Connor and the third with the name of Paddy Hannan. The W.A. Centenary Committee, in Perth had suggested that the two former should be placed at the Mt. Charlotte Reservoir to mark the completion of the water scheme and that the third should be fixed near Paddy Hannan's tree. The local Mechanics' Institute committee came forward with a suggestion to the Kalgoorlie Municipal Council that these tablets should adorn the entrance of the institute buildings instead of being lost to the view of the public and trans-Australian travellers if the plates were put elsewhere.
Western Argus (Kalgoorlie), 6th August 1929.

Address:Hannan & Wilson Streets, Town Hall Building, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Centenary of Western Australia
1929.

This tablet was erected by the Citizens of Kalgoorlie

In honour of the late Lord Forrest, and to commemorate one of his great achievements, the Goldfields Water Scheme.