John Cain JuniorPrint Page Print this page

John Cain Memorial
John Cain Memorial

The sculpture commemorates John Cain Junior, a former Premier of Victoria.

Former Premier, Jeff Kennett, was responsible for the series of four Victorian Premier statues outside 1 Treasury Place. The statues being of John Cain Jr, Rupert Hamer, Henry Bolte and Albert Dunstan who were all post-World War Two former Victorian Premiers and had all served more than 3,000 days in office. Whilst in office Jeff Kennett chose the magical number of 3,000 (for no obvious reason) to be reached before any Victorian Premier would be rewarded with a bronze statue in his or her likeness

John Cain (born 26 April 1931), Australian Labor Party politician, was the 41st Premier of Victoria, holding office from 1982 to 1990. During his time as Premier, changes were enforced to the practices of various institutions in Melbourne which discriminated against women, while other reforms were introduced such as libearlized shop trading hours and liquor laws, equal opportunity initiatives, and occupational health and safety legislation.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Gardens, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Government - State