Harry Sutherland Wightman LawsonPrint Page Print this page

H.S.W. Lawson : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque from the former Lawson bridge on a cairn commemorates H.S.W. (Harry) Lawson, Premier of Victoria.

Sir Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson KCMG (5 March 1875 – 12 June 1952),  was the 27th Premier of Victoria. Lawson was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Castlemaine as a Liberal in a by-election in December 1899, and represented the district in its different incarnations for 28 years. In June 1904, Lawson was elected to the new Electoral district of Castlemaine and Maldon, holding this seat until a redistribution in 1927, when he was elected as member for Castlemaine and Kyneton . Lawson was President of the Board of Land and Works in the government of William Watt from 1913 to 1915, and Attorney-General in the government of Alexander Peacock from 1915 to 1917.

Lawson proved to be the most successful Premier Victoria had seen to date, holding office for six continuous years, something none of his 26 predecessors had done.

Address:Pyrenees Highway , Lawson`s Bridge, entrance to Chewton, Chewton, 3451

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Lawson Bridge
Erected
1915.

The above plaque was placed on the original concrete bridge constructed on this site in 1915 commemorating the Hon. H.S.W. Lawson MLA who became Premier of Victoria 1918 - 1924.

Source: VMR,RHSV, MA