George MullenPrint Page Print this page

George Mullen Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The tablet commemorates George Mullen who supervised the construction of the reservoir which delivered the water supply to Broken Hill. He was accidently drowned in Sydney Harbour in 1915.

At a Coroner's inquest this morning on the death of George Sydney Mullen, Government engineer, whose body was discovered in the harbor near Bantry Bay on September 9, it was declared that Mullen had been underpaid for big work he had been doing at Broken Hill. The Coroner found that death was probably accidental.  E. M. de Burgh, chief engineer for the Department of Public Works, said that deceased was in charge of the water works at Broken Hill for four or five years, and that he carried out the work very successfully. He had held one of the most important positions in the department, and the Minister, since his death, placed on record the efficient manner in which the work was carried out.

Deceased's duties entailed very hard work. He was underpaid for the work which he was doing. The last time witness saw him deceased complained of having been ill for about ten days. Deceased had never been addicted to drink. He lived very quietly, and looked after his family well. It was incredible that deceased could have taken his own life. Dr. Palmer, Government Medical Officer, said that influenza often made persons light headed, and would be more likely to affect persons such as deceased, who had a disease of the heart. If he had been in a high fever deceased would most likely have wandered about.
Sun (Sydney, NSW), 24 September 1915.

Address:Umberumberka Reservoir, Via Wilangee Road, Silverton, 2880