John Job Crew BradfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The garden and memorial stone seat dedicated by the council and residents of the Ku-Ring-Gai shire in memory of John Bradfield who lived in Park Avenue.

John Job Crew Bradfield (1867 - 1943) was an Engineer with the Department of Public Works and is best known as the designer of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Bradfield was the designer and consulting engineer for the Story Bridge, Brisbane.  He also designed the Cataract and Burrinjuck Dams. In October 1938 Bradfield published a proposal (known as the Bradfield Scheme) for diverting some coastal rivers of Queensland onto the western side of the Great Dividing Range. However, it was never implemented. Bradfield designed the Circular Quay railway station but it was not built until many years after his death.

Address:Park Avenue & Rosedale Road, Gordon, 2072

Monument Type:Garden