Dallas TidymanPrint Page Print this page

Memorial commemorates police officer killed on duty.

At 2.30pm on 15 August, 1994, Senior Constable Tidyman was riding a Police motor cycle in the Lachlan Valley Way, Boorowa, when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. As a result the Constable was fatally injured. At the time he was riding at the rear of a column of cycles in his capacity as a Police Senior Motor Cycle Instructor. The offending driver had apparently lost control of the vehicle before veering across the roadway and colliding with Senior Constable Tidyman`s cycle.

The Constable was born in 1957 and joined the New South Wales Police Service on 8 December, 1980. At the time of his death he was attached to the School of Traffic and Mobile Policing, New South Wales Police Academy, Goulburn.

Address:Lachlan Valley Way, Left hand side 5 kilometres from Boorowa, Boorowa, 2586

Sub-Theme:Government - State