Jack LangPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates Labour politician, Jack Lang. The plaque is located at the site of the former Lang & Dawes Real Estate Office.

One of the most colourful and controversial figures in the history of Australian politics, John Thomas (Jack) Lang dominated the Labour Party in New South Wales. He experienced poverty and deprivation as a child, but achieved success as a real estate agent and auctioneer in Sydney, and prospered as the population grew. Involvement in local politics took him into state parliament, and he won the seat of Granville for Labor in 1913.

He was appointed Treasurer in 1920, and Party leader in 1923, and in 1925 he lead Labor to victory and became Premier of New South Wales. During his second term after 1930, as the Great Depression continued to bite, Lang`s unilateral refusal to commit state funds to Australia`s war-debt repayments split the Australian Labour Party in New South Wales and contributed to his expulsion from the Labor party.

Lang was deemed to have broken several Federal laws by the New South Wales Governor, Sir Philip Game. Lang`s government is chiefly remembered for introducing child endowment payments, widows` pensions and a workers` compensation act.

Address:4 Auburn Road, Auburn, 2144

Sub-Theme:Government - State