David DrummondPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The Drummond Memorial Public School commemorates David Henry Drummond (1890 - 1965), Country Party M.L.A for the Northern Tablelands and Armidale from 1920 to 1949.

West Armidale School commenced in 1890 as an infants school and was rebuilt and renamed as the Drummond Memorial School in 1966.

Drummond entered New South Wales state politics in 1920 as Member for Northern Tablelands. He was State Member for Armidale (1927-49), State Minister for Education (1927-30, 1932-41). After the second world war Drummond entered Federal politics and became Member for New England in the Commonwealth Parliament (1949-63). In Armidale, Drummond was a leading citizen, and a director of the Armidale Newspaper Co. Ltd, Northern Newspapers Pty Ltd, and Television New England Ltd.

Address:250 Rusden Street, Drummond Memorial Public School, Armidale, 2350

Sub-Theme:Government - State