Harold MairPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The bridge commemorates Albury citizen Harold Mair OAM (1919 - 2011), former Mayor, local councillor and State Parliamentarian.

Albury born Mair was an Royal Australian Aair Force Officer and served on the Albury Council for ten years where he was mayor for two. Afterwards he moved to State Parliament where he was the Member for Albury. Harold Mair was Mayor of Albury from 1976 until 1977 and was elected as a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly. He held the seat of Albury between 1978 and 1988 for the Australian Labor Party.

Address:Dean Street, Albury, 2640

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd August, 2007
Back Inscription

THE HAROLD MAIR BRIDGE  - DEAN STREET Harold David Mair OAM was born in Albury in 1919. The former RAAF Officer represented the people of Albury on the City Council from 1968 to 1978, which inclued two years as Mayor.  He then became the State Member for Albury on the NSW Parliament until 1988.  In this role he is fondly remembered for his dedicated, strong and persistent representation of the citizens of Albury